Technical Program (Preliminary)

Invited talks/papers and speakers thereof remain provisional pending submission and acceptance of abstracts/manuscripts.
This program is provisional and is expected to change once non-invited abstracts are reviewed.
Approximately 40 slots are available for non-invited talks, and an estimated 200 for posters.

    Sunday, September 23, 2018

    Plenary Sessions
     

    Recent Breakthroughs in Economic Geology

    8:15am – 8:30am

    Welcoming remarks

    Steve Enders, Conference Chair

    8:30am – 9:00am

    Spatial periodicity in self-organized critical ore systems

    Nick Hayward (Invited Speaker)

    9:00am – 9:30am

    Discovery of the Tara deep Zn-Pb mineralization at the Boliden Tara Mine, Navan, Ireland

    John Ashton (Invited Speaker)

    9:30am – 10:00am

    TBD

    10:00am – 11:00am

    Break

     

    Integrating Geology, Geochemistry, and Geophysics

    11:00am – 11:30am

    3D uncertainty in contrasting geological scenarios

    Mark Jessell (Invited Speaker)

    11:30am – 12:00pm

    Improved targeting through smarter integration

    Craig Hart (Invited Speaker)

    12:00pm – 12:30pm

    Exploration success: Strategic elements, technology, and innovation

    Fran├žois Robert (Invited Speaker)

    12:30pm – 1:30pm

    Lunch

     

    Integrating Petroleum and Minerals Systems Approaches to Sedimentary Basins

    1:30pm – 2:00pm

    The power of a systems approach to minerals and petroleum exploration in sedimentary basins

    Cam McCuaig (Invited Speaker)

    2:00pm – 2:30pm

    Fluid flow around evolving salt structures and their influence on metal deposits

    Mike Hudec (Invited Speaker)

    2:30pm – 3:00pm

    Processes controlling sedimentary basin resources

    Larry Cathles (Invited Speaker)

    3:00pm – 3:30pm

    Break

     

    Societal Implications

    3:30pm – 4:00pm

    MeTooMining - Starting the conversation to change policy and culture in mining

    Susan Lomas (Invited Speaker)

    4:00pm – 4:30pm

    TBD

    4:30pm – 5:00pm

    TBD

     

    SEG Distinguished Lecturer

    4:50pm – 5:30pm

    Fluid evolution and selective metal enrichment in magmatic-hydrothermal Cu-Au ore systems

    Christoph Heinrich (2018 SEG Distinguished Lecturer)

    Monday, September 24, 2018

    *Presenting author is a student

      Session 1 Session 2
     

    Mineral Exploration Footprints Project

    TBD

    8:15am – 8:25am

    Mineral exploration footprints project - Overview

    Mike Lesher (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    8:25am – 8:45am

    Footprints: Data integration methodologies and workflows

    Leonardo Feltrin (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    8:45am – 9:10am

    Exploration footprint of the Canadian Malartic disseminated gold deposit

    Stéphane Perrouty (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    9:10am – 9:35am

    Exploration footprint of the McArthur River and Millenium unconformity uranium deposits

    Kevin Ansdell (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    9:35am – 10:00am

    Exploration footprint of the Highland Valley porphyry copper deposit

    Robert Lee (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    10:00am – 10:30am

    Break

      Session 1 Session 2
     

    Precious Metals

    Technology and Infrastructure Metals

    10:30am – 11:00am

    Archean gold: Lode deposits, silver isotopes, magmatic degassing, and early life on the Kaapvaal craton

    Christoph Heinrich (2018 SEG Distinguished Lecturer)

    Critical minerals and modern engineered materials

    Rod Eggert (Invited Speaker)

    11:00am – 11:25am

    The challenges of exploring gold provinces in Sub-Saharan Africa

    Joel Holliday (Invited Speaker)

    An overview of global critical metal resources: Current and future scenarios and implications for supply security

    Simon Jowitt (Invited Speaker)

    11:25am – 12:30pm

    TBD

    TBD

    12:30pm – 1:30pm

    Lunch

      Session 1 Session 2
     

    Base Metals

    Precious Metals

    1:30pm – 2:00pm

    Impact of exhalative hydrothermal systems on marine chemistry: Applications for ore genesis and mineral exploration

    Poul Emsbo (Invited Speaker)

    The northern limb of the Bushveld Complex: A new economic frontier

    Judith Kinnaird (Invited Speaker)

    2:00pm – 2:25pm

    Structural configuration of the Central African Copperbelt, with particular reference to the Congolese arm: Roles of evaporites in structural evolution, basin hydrology, and ore location

    David Selley (Invited Speaker)

    Anhydrite assimilation by Bushveld ultramafic melts and its ore-petrological consequences

    Marina Yudovskaya (Invited Speaker)

    2:25pm – 2:50pm

    Regional to deposit scale controls on base metal mineralization in the Kalahari Copper Belt, Botswana defined by detailed lithostratigraphy and magnetic lithostratigraphy

    Wes Hall (Invited Speaker)

    Magmatic and tectonic constraints on the formation of the unique PGE-Cu-Ni Norilsk deposits, Siberian Trap province

    Nadezhda Krivolutskaya (Invited Speaker)

    2:50pm – 3:10pm

    TBD

    TBD

    Tuesday, September 25, 2018

    *Presenting author is a student

      Session 3 Session 4
     

    Integrating Petroleum and Minerals Systems Approaches to Sedimentary Basins

    TBD

    8:15am – 8:45pm

    Seawater evaporation and density-driven fluid flow: Fluid source and drive for the formation of sedex zinc-lead-silver deposits

    Poul Emsbo (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    8:45am – 9:10pm

    Carlin-type mineralization in a sequence stratigraphic context

    Kevin Bohacs (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    9:10am – 9:35pm

    Fault controlled fluid flow in sediment-hosted mineral deposits

    John Walsh (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    9:35am – 10:00pm

    Yikes, my source rock is now my reservoir - The strange underworld of unconventional hydrocarbons

    Quinn Passey (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    10:00am – 10:30am

    Break

      Session 3 Session 4
     

    Base Metals

    TBD

    10:30am – 10:55pm

    Cerro Verde-Santa Rosa porphyry copper-molybdenum deposits, Peru: Magmatic and hydrothermal evolution of adjacent systems

    Ralph Stegen (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    10:55am – 11:20am

    Geologic controls on hypogene mineralization at the Zaldivar porphyry copper-gold deposit, Escondida district, northern Chile

    Jose Perello (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    11:20am – 12:30pm

    TBD

    TBD

    12:30pm – 1:30pm

    Lunch

      Session 3 Session 4
     

    Infrastructure Metals

    TBD

    1:30pm – 1:55pm

    Discovery, geologic setting and controls on iron mineralization, South Flank, Western Australia

    Joe Knight (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    1:55pm – 2:20pm

    The geology and economics of the giant Molo graphite deposit, southern Madagascar

    Craig Scherba (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    2:20pm – 2:40pm

    A holistic model that combines igneous and magmatic-hydrothermal processes to explain Kiruna-type iron oxide - apatite deposits and iron-oxide - copper - gold deposits as products of a single evolving ore system

    Adam Simon (Invited Speaker)

    TBD

    2:40pm – 3:00pm

    TBD

    TBD

    3:00pm – 3:30pm

    Break

      Session 3 Session 4
     

    Looking to the Future

    TBD

    3:30pm – 3:50pm

    How will we deliver exploration success through shared values?

    TBD

    3:50pm – 4:10pm

    Who will be doing grassroots exploration and what will they be doing?

    TBD

    4:10pm – 4:30pm

    How far can we go to maximize value thought mine/project exploration?

    TBD

    4:30pm – 4:50pm

    How will we characterize ore bodies from day one and deliver value?

    TBD

    4:50pm – 5:20pm

    How will government surveys support exploration?

    TBD

    5:20pm – 5:40pm

    What will academic research look like and how will it benefit exploration?

    TBD